Milford swimmers place sixth at conferences, prepare for state championships

GEORGETOWN – On Saturday, Feb. 10 at Sussex Academy, both of Milford’s swim teams placed sixth (out of 11 schools) at the Henlopen Conference Championships.

The boys squad, with 137 team points, finished behind first-place Caesar Rodney (376.5), Indian River (348), Sussex Tech (327), Sussex Academy (255) and Cape Henlopen (215).

The girls, with 125 team points, finished behind first-place Cape Henlopen (373), Sussex Tech (370), Caesar Rodney (366), Sussex Academy (304) and Dover (159).

The boys earned three top six finishes, with junior Ben Sobota placing fourth in the 50 freestyle event.

The 200 medley relay team comprised of Sobota, junior Ryan Mackesey, freshman Mason Sauers and senior Nathan Hall placed fifth with a time of 1:56.18.

The 200 freestyle relay team of Mackesey, Sauers, Sobota and senior Kevin Rossetti placed sixth with a time of 1:42.35.

The girls earned two top six finishes, with both coming in relay events.

The 200 medley relay team of senior Brianna Wells, senior Sydney Millman, sophomore Emily Morgan and freshman Allison Benton placed sixth with a time of 2:10.04.

The 400 freestyle relay team of Millman, Wells, freshman Allison Benton and freshman Emma Sekscinski finished fifth with a time of 4:25.02.

DIAA Swimming State Championships

Final preparations are being made ahead of the season’s final meet: the DIAA swimming state championships, which begin this week with prelims Wednesday and Thursday and finals on Saturday.

From Feb. 21-24 at University of Delaware, the best swimmers from all across the state of Delaware will gather for the finale of the 2017-18 swim season.

Prelims will be held Wednesday, Feb. 21 (boys) and Thursday, Feb. 22 (girls), with the finals (both boys and girls) on Saturday, Feb. 24.

In total, 11 swimmers will be representing Milford at the state competitions this week.

Individual events: Ben Sobota (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Stone Davis (50 freestyle), Mason Sauers (100 backstroke, 200 individual medley), Brianna Wells (100 backstroke) and Sydney Millman (50 freestyle).

Six additional swimmers will help make up the Bucs’ relay teams.

200 medley relay (boys): Ryan Mackesey, Mason Sauers, Stone Davis, Ben Sobota.
200 free relay (boys): Ryan Mackesey, Kevin Rossetti, Bryce Wells, Stone Davis.
400 free relay (boys): Kevin Rossetti, Mason Sauers, Stone Davis, Ben Sobota.
200 medley (girls): Brianna Wells, Emily Morgan, Sydney Millman, Allison Benton.
200 free relay (girls): Emily Morgan, Allison Benton, Emma Sekscinski, Sydney Millman.
400 free relay (girls): Brianna Wells, Allison Benton, Emily Morgan, Sydney Millman.

Sports Editor Ben Heck can be reached at bheck@newszap.com.

You are encouraged to leave relevant comments but engaging in personal attacks, threats, online bullying or commercial spam will not be allowed. All comments should remain within the bounds of fair play and civility. (You can disagree with others courteously, without being disagreeable.) Feel free to express yourself but keep an open mind toward finding value in what others say. To report abuse or spam, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box.