Rosser, Diaz earn first-place finishes at Henlopen Conference Championships

MILFORD – A week after winning its fifth-straight dual-meet state championship, Milford wrestling earned a fifth-place team finish at the 2018 Henlopen Conference Championships Saturday, Feb. 17.

Scoring 152.5 team points, the Bucs finished behind four Division I schools: first-place Smyrna (248.5), Caesar Rodney (189.0), Dover (182.0) and Sussex Central (167.5).

Senior Robbie Rosser placed first in the 120-pound weight class, defeating Caesar Rodney’s Michael Primo by 5-2 decision in Saturday’s championship round.

Rosser, earning a first-round bye in the 120-pound tournament, defeated Seaford’s Elton Joseph (17-0 tech fall) in the quarterfinals and Dover’s Amir Pierce (14-4 major decision) in the semifinals to earn the spot in the finals.

Robbie Rosser defeats Dover’s Amir Pierce in the semifinals on his way to a first-place finish at Saturday’s Henlopen Conference championships (Special to The Chronicle/Gene Shaner).

Sophomore Anthony Diaz placed first in the 220-pound weight class, defeating Cape Henlopen’s William Ott by 3-2 decision in the ultimate tiebreaker.

Diaz, also enjoying a first-round bye, defeated Polytech’s Dylan Craighton (pin) in the quarterfinals and Smyrna’s Hunter Moyer (3-1 in overtime) in the semifinals to earn the spot in the finals.

Senior Khiry Hovington (152) and junior Eric Bennett (195) each earned second-place finishes for the Bucs.

Hovington lost by 5-3 decision, in overtime, to Sussex Central’s Drew Morris in the 152-pound championship round.

Bennett lost to Smyrna’s Tony Wuest by pin in the 195-pound championship round.

In addition to the two first-place and two second-place finishes, Milford wrestlers had a fourth-place (113: Trent Grant) and a sixth-place finish (145: Oscar Rosario).

Team scores (according to trackwrestling.com):

1. Smyrna – 248.5
2. Caesar Rodney – 189.0
3. Dover – 182.0
4. Sussex Central – 167.5
5. Milford – 152.5
6. Cape Henlopen – 133.0
7. Sussex Tech – 118.0
8. Indian River – 112.5
9. Polytech – 84.0
10. Laurel – 80.5
11. Woodbridge – 70.5
12. Lake Forest 60.0
13. Delmar – 27.5
14. Seaford – 22.0

DIAA individual state championships

The final item on Milford wrestling’s 2017-18 agenda is the DIAA Individual State Championships, set for Friday, Feb. 23 and Saturday, Feb. 24 at Cape Henlopen High in Lewes.

Milford’s participating wrestlers:

*Robbie Rosser (120) and Anthony Diaz (220) earned the No. 1 seed in their respective weight classes

Nine other state qualifiers:

*Corey Messick (13th seed in 106)
*Trent Grant (eighth seed in 113)
*Randy Mercado-Diaz (13th seed in 126)
*Dominic Feightner (11th seed in 132)
*Jordan Passwaters (12th seed in 138)
*Oscar Rosario (14th seed in 145)
*Khiry Hovington (seventh seed in 152)
*Jeremiah Farrington (15th seed in 182)
*Eric Bennett (third seed in 195)

Sports Editor Ben Heck can be reached at bheck@newszap.com.

You are encouraged to leave relevant comments but engaging in personal attacks, threats, online bullying or commercial spam will not be allowed. All comments should remain within the bounds of fair play and civility. (You can disagree with others courteously, without being disagreeable.) Feel free to express yourself but keep an open mind toward finding value in what others say. To report abuse or spam, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box.