Spartans break school records at Henlopen Conference championships

FELTON – As a team, Lake Forest High’s track and field squad placed seventh (boys) and sixth (girls) at the 2018 Henlopen Conference championships last week.

Lake, the Henlopen Conference Southern Division champions for both the boys and girls, set multiple individual school records at the two-day conference meet on their home turf.

Junior Shane Massey, winner of the 800-meter and 1600-meter boys events, broke Danny Parker’s 1975 record in the 800-meter run with a time of 1:57.6. Massey also earned First Team All-Conference honors.

Shane Massey competes in the 1600-meter run at the Henlopen Conference championships (Special to The Chronicle/Lafayette W. Bell Sr.).

Linda Ngouendja, earning Second Team All-Conference honors, has broken a pair of school records for the Spartans in the last 10 days.

Finishing second-place in the girls 800-meter run at the conference meet, behind Smyrna’s Naomi Bowser, she broke the school record with a time of 2:21.71. Ngouendja also broke the school record in the 400-meter dash at Lake’s tri-meet with Milford and Caesar Rodney Monday, May 7. She posted a time of :58.9.

Jada Gourdine, winner of the 100-meter hurdles (15.45) at the conference meet, earned First Team All-Conference.

In addition to Massey and Gourdine’s first-place finishes, the Spartans combined for 10 top three finishes.

Boys top 3 finishes:

• Event 14: Shane Massey – 1600-meter run (4:27.21) – first place
• Event 22: Shane Massey – 800-meter run (1:57.61) – first place
• Event 24: 4×400-meter relay of Shane Massey/Marc Mapp/Diante Cannon/Jene Sample (3:28.15) – second place
• Event 32: Elle Harden – triple jump (42-7.00) – third place

Girls top 3 finishes:

• Event 1: Jada Gourdine – 100-meter hurdles (15.45) – first place
• Event 11: 4×200-meter relay team of Makayla Cross-Ketaya Fisher/Linda Ngouendja/Jada Gourdine (1:48.58) – third place
• Event 15: 4×100-meter relay team of Makayla Cross/Jada Gourdine/Shadiamond Harris/Ketaya Fisher (:52.43) – second place
• Event 21: Linda Ngouendja – 800-meter run (2:21.71) – second place
• Event 33: Riana Miller – discus throw (114-05) – second place
• Event 35: Riana Miller – shot put (34-10.00) – third place

Sports Editor Ben Heck can be reached at bheck@newszap.com

You are encouraged to leave relevant comments but engaging in personal attacks, threats, online bullying or commercial spam will not be allowed. All comments should remain within the bounds of fair play and civility. (You can disagree with others courteously, without being disagreeable.) Feel free to express yourself but keep an open mind toward finding value in what others say. To report abuse or spam, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box.